Edmonds Beacon - Your Hometown News Source

Four Meadowdale players earn first-team, all-league football honors

 

Last updated 12/13/2018 at Noon



Four Meadowdale players earned first-team, all-Wesco 3A football recognition.

Meadowdale quarterback Hunter Moen, wide receiver Mason Vaughn, tight end Cutter Buchea and lineman Alex Maxwell were voted to the first-team offense. Edmonds-Woodway running back Capassio Cherry also earned first-team honors. Lineman Maxwell also was voted to the first-team defense along with Edmonds-Woodway defensive back Marcus Dilworth.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Will Molinaro and Meadowdale’s Ben Fahey earned first-team, boys tennis recognition in singles. Edmonds-Woodway’s Drew Boland and Alex Matulka were honored in doubles.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Deyago Peraza, Dylan Hartono and Lucas Lacambra were first-team boys cross country honorees. For the girls, Edmonds-Woodway’s Alyssa Hershey, Stephanie Wroblewski and Ellie Gard earned first-team recognition.

Wesco 3A football

First-team offense

Wide receivers: Tanner Fahey, soph (Lynnwood); Jaro Rouse, sr. (Shorewood); Mason Vaughn, jr. (Meadowdale); Antonio Stillwell, sr. (Shorecrest)

Tight end: Cutter Buchea, jr. (Meadowdale)

Running backs: Capassio Cherry, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Christian Balmer, sr. (Everett); Tyler Messena, sr. (Snohomish)

Quarterback: Hunter Moen, jr. (Meadowdale)

Offensive line: Anthony Amundsen, sr (Everett); Carter Cole, sr. (Snohomish); Derek Stultz, sr. (Snohomish); Cole Kelsey, sr. (Snohomish); Alex Maxwell, sr. (Meadowdale)

Punter: David Eisenkraft, sr. (Everett)

First-team defense

Outside linebackers: Kaden Graves, sr. (Shorewood); Tyler Messena, sr. (Snohomish)

Kick returner: Tyler Messena, sr. (Snohomish)

Kicker: Gavin Dalziel, soph. (Shorecrest)

Inside linebackers: Nick Mardesich, sr. (Everett); Brandon Main, sr. (Shorewood); James Huffman, jr. (Shorecrest)

Defensive linemen: Carter Cole, sr. (Snohomish); Noah Dunham, sr. (Snohomish); Alex Maxwell, sr. (Meadowdale); Markus Selzler, jr. (Shorecrest); Gabe Reyes, sr. (Shorecrest);

Defensive backs:Marcus Dilworth sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Spencer Osborn, jr. (Shorewood); Trenton Brown, sr. (Snohomish); Sammy Seliga, sr. (Shorecrest)

Second-team offense

Wide receivers: Joseph Williamson, sr. (Shorewood); Zayne Alrobae, jr. (Lynnwood)

Running backs: Robert Banks, sr. (Shorewood); Tyler Larson, sr. (Snohomish); Markus Selzler, jr. (Shorecrest)

Quarterback: David Snell, sr. (Shorewood); Eladio Fountain, jr. (Shorecrest)

Offensive linemen: Tom Bert, soph. (Shorewood); David Lopes, jr. (Shorewood); Drew Stultz, soph. (Snohomish); Alex Krueger, jr. (Meadowdale); Cole Francis, sr. (Shorecrest)

Second-team defense

Outside linebacker: Grayson LeCompte, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Zach So, sr. (Meadowdale); Gavin McFarlane, sr. (Shorecrest)

Kick returner: Jeremy Reed, soph. (Everett)

Kicker: David Eisenkraft sr. (Everett)

Inside linebackers: Ben Grimes, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Brayden Ulrich, fr. (Snohomish)

Defensive linemen: James Bynum, jr. (Everett); Christian Navarro, sr. (Lynnwood); Kevin Hirohata, sr. (Shorewood)

Defensive backs: Sean Monan, soph. (Lynnwood); Jaro Rouse, sr. (Shorewood); Dez Fox, soph. (Shorecrest)

Honorable mention

William Gobat, sr. (Everett); Cody Bennett, soph. (Everett); Dillion Rundorff, soph. (Edmonds-Woodway); Read Carr, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Anthony Woo, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Jack Kramer, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Christian Simpson, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Adam Kadem, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Yar Ria, jr. (Lynnwood); Ray Free, sr. (Meadowdale); Ian Newsom, soph. (Meadowdale); Carlos Abad, sr. (Meadowdale); Tyler Gibson, sr. (Meadowdale); Nate Hebert, sr. (Meadowdale); Tyler Paul, sr. (Meadowdale); Cole Duthie, sr. (Shorecrest); Cyris Filoteo, sr. (Shorecrest); Matthew Potter, jr. (Shorecrest); Derrick Williams, jr. (Shorecrest); Matt Bangsberg, sr. (Shorewood); Tres Zeigler, sr. (Shorewood); Skyler Hammer, sr. (Shorewood); Kody Carpenter, jr. (Shorewood); Ryan Douglas, sr. (Snohomish); Grady Kentch, soph. (Snohomish); Tayte Conover, sr. (Snohomish)

Wesco 3A/2A volleyball

First team

Outside hitters: Devon Martinka, sr. (Stanwood); Riley Monan, sr. (Lynnwood); Natalie Stern, sr. (Snohomish); Morgan Pease, soph. (Oak Harbor); Claire Doud, sr. (Archbishop Murphy); Susana Diaz, sr. (Everett)

Setters: Ashley Anderson, sr. (Lynnwood); Leah Quidachay, sr. (Oak Harbor)

Libero: Kiana Pel, sr. (Lynnwood); Veaya Carter, sr. (Stanwood)

Coach of the Year: Megan Amundson (Stanwood)

Second team

Outside hitters:Kelsey Cummins, sr. (Meadowdale); Camryn Bristow, sr. (Oak Harbor); Anni Racibarskas, sr. (Shorecrest); Jasset Smith, fr. (Snohomish)

Middle blocker: MacKenzie Whyte, soph. (Snohomish)

Opposite: Grace Raper, sr. (Snohomish)

Setter: Peyton Wickstrom, sr. (Stanwood); Brooklyn Johnson, sr. (Everett)

Libero: Lauren Riske, jr. (Snohomish); Ceirra Dean, sr. (Oak Harbor); Kelsey Meuret, sr. (Everett)

Honorable mention

Middle blockers: Emma Feeney, sr. (Archbishop Murphy); Julia Parra, jr. (Arlington); Kelsey Meuret, sr. (Everett); Mikail Montez, sr. (Marysville-Getchell); Leielle Salinger, jr. (Oak Harbor); Madison Watson, fr. (Shorewood)

Libero: Madelin Frolich, sr. (Arlington); Alexis Rivera, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Megan Low, jr. (Everett); Jenna Olson, jr. (Marysville-Pilchuck); Sabrina Jahed, jr. (Meadowdale); Kaylee Hynek, sr. (Mountlake Terrace)

Setters: Kristen Reijonen, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Sydney Norton, sr. (Marysville-Pilchuck); Adah Hall, soph. (Meadowdale)

Outside hitters: Sierra Lange, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Ashley Bagstad, jr. (Meadowdale); Camilla Morbidelli, jr. (Shorecrest); Claira Petit, sr. (Shorewood); Paityn Palmer, jr. (Stanwood)

Wesco 3A/2A boys tennis

Singles: Will Molinaro, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Tyler Gettmann, sr. (Shorewood); Ben Fahey, jr. (Meadowdale); Chris Combs, soph. (Shorewood); Anthony Bunyan, sr. (Mountlake Terrace)

Doubles: Reed Tangeman, sr., Ben Silber, soph. (Shorecrest); Andrew Counte, sr., Steven Lin, jr. (Shorewood); Drew Boland sr., Alec Matulka, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Bennett Vana, sr., Ari Webb, jr. (Shorewood)

Wesco 3A/2A boys cross country

First team: Erik Luu (Shorecrest), Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway), Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway), Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), Spencer Thurman (Shorecrest), Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace), Lucas Kleyn (Shorewood)

Second team: Brennan LeBlanc (Cedarcrest), Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), Ben Heagler (Shorewood), Micah Murphy Lynnwood), Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace), Kalevi Paavola (Edmonds-Woodway), Stefan Mueller (Shorewood)

Honorable mention: Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), Jose Luis Gandara (Shorewood), John Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), Andrew Walde (Edmonds-Woodway), Ivan Moulton (Mountlake Terrace), John Meier (Cedarcrest)

Wesco 3A/2A girls cross country

First team: Lillian Visser, sr. (Shorecrest); Alyssa Hershey, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Stephanie Wroblewski, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Lauren Block, sr. (Shorecrest); Ellie Gard, jr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Sonja Blycker, fr. (Cedarcrest); Christina Savenkov, jr. (Lynnwood)

Second team: Jemma Willcox, fr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Eileen Beres, sr. (Shorewood); Delaney McCormack, sr. (Shorecrest); Elsie Dombek, jr. (Cedarcrest); Kaitlynn Rust, sr. (Edmonds-Woodway); Sonja Amy, fr. (Meadowdale); Julia Nelson, sr. (Shorewood)

Honorable mention: Jules Carroll, soph. (Shorewood); Alexandria Gill-More, jr. (Mountlake Terrace); Livia Glascock, sr. (Shorecrest); Samantha Lee, jr. (Shorewood); Simone Davison, sr. (Mountlake Terrace); Aryia Farnworth, soph. (Cedarcrest); Kyla Johnson, fr. (Shorewood)

Wesco 3A girls swim and diving

First team

200 medley relay: Abby Crum, soph; Jiahui Zeng, jr.; Paige Moss , jr.; Aiko Beauchamp, jr. (Shorecrest)

200 freestyle: Anna Sargent, jr. (Shorecrest)

200 individual medley: Jiahui Zeng, jr. (Shorecrest)

50 freestyle: Marina Or, jr. (Shorecrest)

Diving: Kirsten Bjerkeset, jr. (Shorecrest)

100 butterfly: Paige Moss, jr. (Shorecrest)

100 freestyle: Amanda Nouwens, fr. (Shorewood)

500 freestyle: Anna Sargent, jr. (Shorecrest)

200 freestyle relay: MarinaOr, jr.; Anna Sargent, jr.; Jiahui Zen, jr.; Paige Moss, jr. (Shorecrest)

100 backstroke: Marina Or, jr. (Shorecrest)

100 breaststroke: Jiahui Zeng, jr. (Shorecrest) 11

400 freestyle relay: Marina Or, jr.; Joy Chen, jr.; Jessie Perez, jr.; Anna Sargent, jr. (Shorecres)

3A Coach of the Year: Rita Peterson (Stanwood)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020